Aphid Insect

Found all over the world, the very common peach-potato aphid, myzus, persicae, feeds on  more than 200 plants, including peaches and potatoes, on which it is a pest. As a carrier of the fungal disease potato blight, this species helped cause the Irish potato famine in the 1840s, which was responsible for the deaths of almost 1 million people. Length 0.07 inches (2 mm). 

 

Aphid Insect Facts and Images

Common name: Aphids

Family:Aphididae

Suborder: Sternorrhyncha

Order:Hemiptera

 class /subphylum:Insecta/ Hexapoda

Number of species: About 3,800 (1,380 us.)

Size:From about 0.04 in (1 mm) to 0.2 in (5 mm)

Key features:Most commonly green or pink in color, but may be brown or black; females normally wingless, in males both pairs of wings transparent and folded tentlike over the body; body rather soft; abdomen with pair of cornices on fifth or sixth abdominal segment

 Habits:Adults and nymphs usually found together in huge numbers on their host plants, on above-ground structures, or on plant roots

Breeding: Life cycles can be very complex, including parthenogenesis and alternating of host plant species

Diet: All suck the sap of plants, producing honeydew as a by – product, some; species produce and live in galls

 Habitat:Forests, meadows, grassland, moorland, on waterside and floating plants, marshes, and seashore

Distribution: Worldwide, but with the greater number of species in temperate regions.

Aphid Insect Pictures Gallery Collection

 

Aphid Insect facts and Photos

Aphid Insect Facts and Pics

Aphid Insect Facts Pictures

Aphid Insect Facts with Photos

Aphid Insect Facts

Aphid Insect Photos Collection

Aphid Insect Photos

Aphid Insect Pics

Aphid Insect

animalsbirds