Bornean Orangutan Primate
The Jackpot247 Casino Review + £200 Bonus jackpot casino flash What are the best old casino games you can suggest? Bornean Orangutan Primate is tremendous panic throughout the island; They are clearly absent or unusual in the southeast, jungles between the river Rheez in central Sarawak and Padas river in Western Sabah. Bovada Time Bank Issues? go here Play Groovy Revolution Progressive Slots Bornean Orangutan Primate is preferable in the lower terrains below 500 m ASL, but some people can also be found in highland dwellings, for example, 1,500 meters in Kinabalu National Park Large rivers are natural obstacles that are immutable to these animals and limit their dispersion.
The Bornean Orangutan Primate and the Sumatran orangutan diverged about 400,000 years ago, with a continued low level of gene flow between them since then, The Bornean Orangutan Primate two orangutan species were considered merely subspecies until 1996, they Bornean Orangutan Primate were elevated to species following sequencing of their mitochondrial DNA.
- Eastern Gorilla Primate
- Sea Slug Animal
- Bubble Shells Gastropod
- Western Gorilla Primate
- Common Chimpanzee Primate
- Black Crested Gibbon Primate
- Siamang Primate
- Ape Primate
- Mantled guereza Primate
Bornean Orangutan Primate Facts:
Length: 72-97 cm (28-38 in)
Weight: 30-85 kg (66-185 lb)
Social unit: Individual
Status: Critically endangered
The orangutan is very much a tree-dwelling animal, feeding, sleeping, and breeding in the forest canopy, with only males occasionally coming to ground It spends most of the day looking for and eating fruit and other food, and at night it builds a sleeping platform by weaving branches together. The female gives birth in a treetop nest, and the tiny infant clings to its mother as she clambers about the canopy. The pair will stay together until the youngster is about 8 years old. Orangutans live in widely scattered communities probably determined by the availability of food. They are mainly solitary, but may meet up with others at fruit trees, and adolescent females may travel together for 2 or 3 days. All will be aware of neighbouring males from their roaring “long-calls”. Until fairly recently, orangutans were considered to be a single species – Pongo pygmaeus. Genetic research has now led to 2 distinct species being recognized: the Bornean and the Sumatran (Pongo abelli). Loss of habitat presents the main threat to both species as their forest homelands are destroyed by logging and fire. It is estimated that Bornean orangutans now number, 45,000-69,000, while as few as C. 7,300 Sumatran orangutans survive.
“PERSON OF THE FOREST”
The male orangutan which means person of the forest in Malay looks strikingly different from the female, with large cheek pads (which grow bigger as the animals age), a long beard and moustache, and a hanging throat pouch. He also has long arm hair, which hangs like a Cape when the arms are outstretched.
FOOD FROM THE FOREST
Fruit is the favourite food of orangutans, but they will also eat other parts of plants, as well as honey, small animals such as lizards, termites and nestling birds, and eggs.
A mother and her offspring forage together in the forest plucking fruit and leaves from the trees.
Orangutans use their hands and teeth to prepare their food, stripping plants and peeling fruit to expose the succulent flesh.
Bornean Orangutan Primate Photos Gallery: