Carpenter bee Insect Facts

Carpenter bee Insect

Posted by

The female of the Carpenter bee Insect, Xylocopa violacea, makes her nest in dead trees. The species is found in central and southern Europe, and is nonaggressive. Body length 0.7 inches (19 mm).

Carpenter bee Insect Facts:

Common name: Digger bees, carpenter bees

Family: Anthophoridae

Suborder: Apocrita

Order: Hymenoptera

Class/subphylum: Insecta/Hexapoda

Number of species: over 4,000 (about 920 US)

 Size: From about 0.2 in (6 mm) to about 1 in (2.5 cm)

Link:

 

 Key features: Body extremely varied: often large, robust, and densely hairy, similar to bumblebees, some species bright sky blue, others small, slim, and resembling wasps, with black and-yellow bands, wings have distinctive veins, tongue in some species very long, sometimes longer than body

 Habits: Habits as varied as appearance; larger species visit flowers to gather pollen, nectar, or oils, many species are cuckoos in the nests of others, most are solitary, a few are communal, some are relatively social

Breeding: Males find females in a number of ways; males of some genera are noted for their long antennae; females mainly construct nests in the ground, lining burrows with secretions from Dufour’s gland on abdomen; some species nest in wood, others only in sides of termite mounds in tropics

Diet: Adults feed on nectar; larvae feed on mixture of pollen and nectar or pollen mixed with plant oils

 Habitat: All kinds of habitat, from rain forest to mountain top and desert to town garden; some species nest in walls or the structural timbers of buildings

Distribution: Worldwide in habitable areas

Carpenter bee Insect Images Gallery:

 

Carpenter bee Insect Facts and Pictures

Carpenter bee Insect Facts with Images Carpenter bee Insect Facts with Photos

Carpenter bee Insect

Carpenter bee Insect Facts with Pics

Carpenter bee Insect Facts

Carpenter bee Insect Pics

Carpenter bee Insect HD Wallpapers

Carpenter bee Insect Photos

Carpenter bee Insect Images

Carpenter bee Insect Pics Gallery

Carpenter bee Insect Pics

Carpenter bee Insect Pictures

Carpenter bee Insect

One comment

Leave a Reply