Clear Winged Moths Insect Facts And Photos

Posted by

Clear Winged Moths Insect The hornet moth, Sesia apiformis, ranges throughout most of Europe, except for the northernmost areas. Its yellow- and-brown striped body makes it an excellent wasp mimic. Wingspan 1.4-1.8 inches (3.5-4.5 cm). Clear Winged Moths Sesiidae Insect.

Common name: Clear winged moths (borer moths)

Family: Sesiidae

Order: Lepidoptera

Class/Subphylum: Insecta/Hexapoda

Number of species: About 800 (115 US)

Wingspan: From about 0.5 in (13 mm) to about 2.4 in (6 cm).

Key features: Clear Winged Moths Adult often wasplike, frequently banded in black and yellow or black and red;wings distinctive, with large areas transparent and bare of scales; forewings much narrower than hind wings;wings held partly open at rest, exposing pattern on abdomen;fringes of hair on legs, which may have shaggy appearance;antennae tapering at both ends, simple or comblike, often with tuft of bristles at tip

Habits:Adults active by day, usually in bright sunshine;In flight resemblance to wasps is often very strong;adults feed on flowers or rest on leaves

Breeding:Females sit on leaves and expand anal tuft of hair, releasing pheromones to attract males;mating takes place back to back, usually in daytime on food plant females lay eggs on stems of plants in which larvae bore feeding tunnels

Diet: Adults feed at flowers;larvae bore into the roots and stems of various plants, especially shrubs

Habitat: in all habitats, especially woodlands;also grasslands, mountainsides, and gardens

Distribution: Clear Winged Moths Sesiidae Insect Worldwide, but most abundant in the tropics of stems of Africa and Asia.

Clear Winged Moths Photos Collection

Leave a Reply