Click Beetles Insect Images

Click Beetles Insect Facts and Photos

Posted by

The order Adobe Dreamweaver CS5.5 No deposit casino bonus codes cool cat casino the highest paid online casino https://freebonusguide.co/microgaming-casinos-bonus-without-deposit-5164 Gold Vegas Online Casino Vegas USA Casino online source link Click Beetles Insect agriotes ustulatus has a mechanism on the underside that allows it to quickly jump away from predators. Length up to 0.3 inches (8 mm).

 

Click Beetles Insect Facts and Pictures

 

Common name: Click beetles (skipjacks, wireworms)

Family: Elateridae

Suborder: Polyphaga

Order: Coleoptera

class/subphylum: Insecta/Hexapoda

Number of species: About 10,000 (about 800 US)

Size: From about 0.08 in (2 mm) to about 3 in (8 cm)

Key features: Body elongate, hard, and flattened, usually more or less parallel sided, Click Beetles Insect sometimes with elytra tapering at tip, mainly black or brown, sometimes brightly colored, often metallic; underside with distinctive “click” mechanism; rear corners of prothorax usually extended into rear-facing points; antennae usually sawtoothed, sometimes comblike

Habits: Adults can leap into the air with a distinctive click when laid on their backs; Click Beetles Insect often feed on flowers in daytime; larvae long and narrow (called wireworms), mainly found in the ground or in rotten trees

Breeding: Courtship seems to be absent in most species; pectinate antennae in some males indicate pheromones used in mate location; mating is lengthy; Click Beetles Insect eggs generally laid in the soil or in decaying timber

Diet: Many adults probably do not feed, others eat pollen, the tender parts of plants such as buds, or small insects; ground-living larvae mainly feed on the roots of plants, others eat items such as rotten wood, small insects, and worms, all larvae feed by external digestion

Habitat: Most common in woodlands, but also found in grasslands, gardens, deserts, and on mountainsides, some live underneath stream side rocks or in the nests of ants and termites

Distribution: Almost worldwide, but commonest in the tropics, where some very large and colorful species are found.

Click Beetles Insect Facts and Images Collection:

 

Click Beetles Insect Facts and Images

Click Beetles Insect Facts and Photos

Click Beetles Insect Facts Images

Click Beetles Insect Facts With Images

Click Beetles Insect Facts With Photos Gallery

Click Beetles Insect Facts with Photos

Click Beetles Insect Pictures Collection

Click Beetles Insect Facts

Click Beetles Insect Images

Click Beetles Insect Photos Gallery

Click Beetles Insect Pictures Collection

Click Beetles Insect Pictures

Click Beetles Insect