0

Coral Animal Facts, Photos Gallery

Coral Animal Facts

Water Coral Colonies of the soft coral alcyonium digitatum, or dead man’s fingers, can be found around the coasts of western europe, colonies can grow up to 8 inches [20 cm] in height.

 

Beautiful Coral latest wallpaper

Common name: stony corals, soft corals, horny corals, sea pens, sea fans

Class: anthozoa [part], Ehrenberg

Phylum: cnidaria

Number of species: about 5,000

Common Name: Coral
Scientific Name: Anthozoa
Found: Tropical Oceans
Size: 1cm – 3m (0.4in – 118in)
Lifespan: 14 – 28 years
Colour: Multi-coloured
Skin Type: Porous
Favourite Food: Plankton
Habitat: Forest and thick woodland
Average Litter Size: 1,000s
Main Prey: Plankton, Fish, Shrimp

Coral Animal

Size: solitary forms up to 20 in [50 cm] in diameter, polyps of colonial forms usually less than 0,2 in [5 mm] in diameter; colonies up to several feet across; entire reefs can extend for miles

Key features: Coral Animal mostly colonial polyps, either soft bodied or overlying a stony skeleton of secreted calcium carbonate; colony may be encrusting or erect making antler, feather, fan, plate, slipper, or boulder shape; colors include vibrant shades of red, purple, orange, green, and blue or brown and black

Habits: sessile [attachad by the substratum]; colonial, but compete aggressively for growing space

Breeding: colonies grow by asexual budding; sexual reproduction involve simultaneous shedding of  gametes into the water Coral; fertilization leads to development of free swimming pianula larvae that disperse and settle to found new colonies elsewhere

Diet: reef-building (hermatypic) Coral gain most of their nutrients from symbiotic algae living inside  each polyp; other food, mainly plankton and bacteria, is captured from water Coral by tentacles

Habitat: marine, mostly shallow tropical seas, some specialized corals live in deeper and colder  water

Distribution: worldwide, mainly in the thropics.

Link: 

 

Coral Pictures:

Water Coral Animal Free Wallpapers and Coral hd images Coral insect photos collection, Coral animal images. Colorful Backgrounds Wallpapers Coral reef 4K Ultra HD Wallpaper Coral photos hd 1080 high definition, high resolution, widescreen computer, mobile, tablets desktop wallpapers of all types.

 

Beautiful Coral image

Water Coral and fish picture

Beautiful Coral hd wallpaper

 

Beautiful Coral photos

 

Beautiful Coral themes scrensaver

 

Beautiful Coral themes scrensaver

 

Beautiful Coral themes scrensaver

 

Beautiful Grande Barreira de Coral

 

Beautiful Coral scrensaver

 

Beautiful Coral themes scrensaver

 

Coral animal hd wallpapers download

Coral Animal wallpapers

 

Coral Animal

Water Coral Animal Free HD

 

coral beautiful

 

Coral hd image

 

Coral hd wallpaper download

 

Coral hd wallpaper

 

Coral hd wallpapers download

 

Coral hd wallpaper

 

Coral images

 

Coral photo

 

Coral photos collecton

Coral Animal Facts

Coral photos gallery

 

Coral photos

 

Coral picture

 

CORAL REEF

 

Coral reefs

 

Coral

 

Coral

 

this staghorn coral image

 

Warm waters cause coral

 

Water Coral and fish picture

Nature wonders Coral Video:

 

animalsbirds

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *