0

Cuckoo wasps Insect

The Cuckoo wasps Insect larvae of Chrysis fuscipennis from the northern hemisphere live in the nests of potter wasps (vespidae), feeding on the egg, larva, and any stored food of their host. Adult body length o.4 inches (10 mm).

Cuckoo wasps Insect Facts:

Common name: Cuckoo wasps (jewel wasps, ruby-tailed wasps)

Family: Chrysididae

Suborder: Apocrita

Order: Hymenoptera

Class/subphylum: Insecta/Hexapoda

Number of species: About 3,000 (about 130 U.S.)

Size: From about 0.1 in (3 mm) to about 0.5 in (13 mm)

Link:

 

Key features: Body hard, metallic, usually brightly color often green or red and green, but sometimes blue or golden shimmer; thorax armored, usually densely covered in small pits, only 3 abdominal segments visible from above; underside of abdomen flat or concave, sting usually nonfunctional; males and females difficult to distinguish

Habits: Active in bright sunshine near the nests of their host bees and wasps, usually seen running on gate posts, fences, tree trunks, walls, rock faces, or bare ground

Breeding: Most species lay eggs in nests of bees or wasps, the cuckoo wasp larva eats the host larva and its stock of such some species parasitic on other types of insects as bugs

Diet: Adults feed on nectar and honeydew; larvae feed on broods of bees and wasps and their stored food

Habitat: Woods, meadows, deserts, mountains, disused lots, and gardens

Distribution: Worldwide, but commoner in warmer zones.

Cuckoo wasps Insect Photos Gallery:

 

Cuckoo wasps Insect Facts and Images

Cuckoo wasps Insect Facts and Photos

Cuckoo wasps Insect

Cuckoo wasps Insect Facts with Images

Cuckoo wasps Insect Facts with Pics

Cuckoo wasps Insect Pics

Cuckoo wasps Insect Facts with Pictures

Cuckoo wasps Insect Facts

Cuckoo wasps Insect Images

Cuckoo wasps Insect Images

Cuckoo wasps Insect Photos

Cuckoo wasps Insect Pics

Cuckoo wasps Insect Pictures

Cuckoo wasps Insect Pictures

Cuckoo wasps Insect

animalsbirds

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *