Deer animal facts:
The Deer animal full bio online this site animalsbirds.com visit site www.animalsbirds.com web Deer animal facts. Deer animal size of representatives of different species is very different. The growth of the deer of the north varies from 0.8 to 1.5 meters, the length of the body is 2 meters, and the deer weighs about 200 kg. The small crested deer animal barely reaches 1 meter in length and weighs no more than 50 kg.
Scientific Name: Odocoileus virginiana
Size (H): 60cm – 105cm (24in – 206in)
Weight: 10kg – 450kg (22lbs – 990lbs)
Top Speed: 70km/h (43mph)
Life Span: 10 – 20 years
Conservation Status: Threatened
Colour: Brown, Tan, White, Orange
Skin Type: Fur
Favourite Food: Acorns
Habitat: Dense forest and planted areas
Main Prey: Acorns, Fruit, Grass
Predators: Wolf, Bear, Cougar
The Deer most harmonious body is a noble deer, which has a proportional constitution, an elongated neck and a light, slightly extended head. The Deer animal eyes of the deer are yellow-brown in color, with deep, teary furrows nearby. Broad forehead slightly concave.
Some species of deer have thin, graceful limbs, others have short legs, but all have a well-developed musculature of legs and the presence of spaced fingers connected by membranes.
The teeth of a deer are a good indicator of his age. By the degree of grinding of the canines and incisors, the curvature and the angle of inclination, the expert can accurately determine the age of the deer.
All species, except the dehydrated water deer, are distinguished by branched horns (which are called pantas), and such bone formations differ only in males. The Deer animal reindeer is the only species of deer, with females on a par with males, but much smaller in size.
Most species of deer, inhabiting the temperate latitudes, drop their horns every year. In their place, the new ones, first consisting of cartilage first, and then growing with bone tissue, immediately begin to grow. The horns of a deer grow depending on its food: the denser the ration, the faster the horn grows. Deer, living in the tropics, do not lose their horns for years, and residents of the equatorial belt do not lose them at all. Deer animal The main function of deer horns is to protect and attack, and their chances depend on the chances of a particular male being the winner in a duel for a female deer. Northern reindeers use horns as tools, digging out the snow to reach the yagel. The swing of the horns of the mother deer is 125 cm.
The Deer skin of the deer is covered with fur, thin and short in summer, and in winter it is longer and thicker. The color of deer fur depends on the species and can be brown