Fire-Colored beetles Insect Facts and Photos

Fire-Colored beetles Insect Facts with Images

Posted by

beetles Insect Facts 

The Fire-Colored beetles Insect cardinal beetle, pyrochroa coccinea, lives around old tree stumps in European forests. The larvae feed under the bark on insects. Length up to 0.6 inches (15 mm).

 

Fire-Colored beetles Insect Facts and Images

 

Common name: Fire-Colored beetles (cardinal beetles in Britain)

Family: pyrochroidae

Suborder: Polyphaga

Order: Coleoptera

Class/subphylum: Insecta/Hexapoda

Number of species: About 100 (15 U.S.)

Size: From about 0.2 in (5 mm) to about 0.8 in (20 mm)

Key features: Elytra mainly red or orange, rather elongate, widening out from front to rear; Fire-Colored beetles Insect distinct necklike projection visible behind the head; pronotum narrower than elytra; antennae long, usually sawtoothed, also comblike or feathery; legs long

Habits: Adults of some species are often found sitting around on flowers, Fire-Colored beetles Insect sometimes on logs; most species are nocturnal and rarely seen; larvae live under bark of dead and dying trees

Breeding: Feathery antennae of some males indicate that they probably locate females night by scents; mating rarely seen, Fire-Colored beetles Insecteven in common day-active species; females lay their eggs on dead trees

Diet: Adults feed on pollen; larvae feed on other insects dead bark

Habitat: Mainly forests; also roadsides with trees, swamps, and scrub

Distribution: More or less worldwide; scarce in deserts and grasslands.

Link:

Tenrec

Rock hyrax Animal

 

Fire-Colored beetles Insect Photos Gallery:

 

 

Fire-Colored beetles Insect Facts and Photos

Fire-Colored beetles Insect Images

Fire-Colored beetles Insect Facts and Pictures

Fire-Colored beetles Insect Facts Images

Fire-Colored beetles Insect Pictures Download

Fire-Colored beetles Insect Facts Photos Gallery

Fire-Colored beetles Insect Facts with Photos

Fire-Colored beetles Insect Facts with Pics

Fire-Colored beetles Insect Images Collection

Fire-Colored beetles Insect