The gelada, sometimes called the bleeding-heart monkey or the Gelada Primate “baboon”, is a species of Old World monkey found only in the Ethiopian Highlands, with large populations in the Semien Mountains.
They are sometimes called Gelada Primate baboons or bleeding-heart monkeys for the characteristic red patch of skin on their chests, Gelada Primate are not actually true baboons, although they look very similar, Gelada Primate They are in fact the only member of their genus and the last surviving species of aonce widespread group of grass-grazing primates, Gelada Primate Theropithecus is derived from the Greek root words.
Gelada Primate are large, stocky primates with dark brown to buff coarse pelage and with dark brown faces and lighter, pale eyelids. The Gelada Primate tail is shorter than the body and head and has a tuft at the end The Gelada Primate forearms and extremities are almost black In adult males, a long, heavy, cape of hair is present on the back, Between subspecies, Gelada Primate usually has predominantly pale brown to dark brown pelage, while T. g. obscurus is darker, Gelada Primate ranging from dark brown to almost black The face has no hair, Gelada Primate and is shorter and higher than in other baboons. In addition, the snout is more chimp-like than baboon-like, Most characteristic of Gelada Primate is the hairless hourglass-shaped pink or red area of skin located on the chest, In females, this skin patch is surrounded by pearl-like knobs of skin. Geladas have pronounced ischial callosities, On average, males are larger than females and marked sexual dimorphism is characteristic of the species.
Gelada Primate Facts:
- Length: 50-75 cm (20-30 in)
- Tail: 33-50 cm (13-20 in)
- Weight: 12-30 kg (26-66 lb)
- Social unit: Group
- Status: Least concern
A close cousin of baboons, the pink-chested Gelada Primate is restricted to the windy, grassy Ethiopian highlands. Its limited diet of grass blades, stems, and seeds is picked by rapid, dextrous hand movements as it sits and shuffles along. Small groups of females and young led by a male may band into huge but loose troops.
Gelada Primate Images Gallery: