Grasshoppers Insect picture

Grasshoppers Insect

Posted by

Grasshoppers Insect Facts

At rest this European grasshopper, oedipoda miniata, resembles mottled stone. When disturbed, however, it flies off on an erratic course and flashes its brightly colored wings to startle its attacker. Oedipoda miniata is found across southern Europe. Body length up to 0.8 inches (20 mm).

Grasshoppers Insect image l

Common name: Grasshoppers (short-horned grasshoppers), locusts

Family: Acrididae

Suborder: Caelifera

Order: Orthoptera

class/subphylum: Insecta Hexapoda

Number of species: About 7,000 (550 U.S.) Size From about 0.4 in (10 mm) to about 6 in (15 cm)

Key features: Antennae short, sometimes clubbed, wings fully developed in most species although often absent in mountaindwelling species, hind legs long and powerful for jumping; sound usually produced by rubbing hind legs against the forewings; ears on sides of the abdomen

Grasshoppers Insect image

Habits: May be found on the ground, on grasses, low plants, bushes, and trees, some species jump, others fly readily to escape danger, locusts migrate over long distances

Breeding: Males attract females with a song; alternatively, they may look for them in a silent, active search followed by visual courtship, females of most species lay their eggs into the ground or at the base of plants

Diet: Many different kinds of plants, only a small number feed on grass Habitat Meadows, parks, gardens, savanna, forests of all kinds, mountains, deserts marshes, and salt marshes

Distribution: Widespread around the world in all but the very coldest regions.

Grasshoppers Insect Photos Gallery:

Grasshoppers hd wallpapers download and Grasshoppers insect free pictures Grasshoppers images.

 

Grasshoppers hd wallpaper download

 

Grasshoppers Insect photo

 

Grasshoppers Insect photos

 

Grasshoppers Insect picture

 

Grasshoppers Insect

 

Grasshoppers wallpaper

 

Grasshoppers