Horse fly Insect Facts And Picture

Horse Flies and deer flies Insect The 3-spot Horse fly Insect, Tabanus trimaculatus, is found in the United States and feeds on deer, moose, and domestic livestock. It can also attack humans. Body length 0.5-0.6 inches (13-15 mm). The “blinder deerfly, Chrysops caecutiens, is from Europe. It is called the “blinder because it bites its host’s eyelids, Horse fly Insect causing them to swell up and reduce the animal’s ability to see. Body length 0.5-0.6 inches (13-15 mm).

Horse fly Insect Facts:

Common name: Horseflies, deerflies (elephant flies, clegs)

Family: Tabanidae

Suborder: Brachycera

order: Diptera

class subphylum: Insecta Hexapoda

Number of species: Around 3,000 (350 U.S.)

Size: From 0.2 in (5 mm) to 1 in (2.5 cm)

Post Link:

 

Key features: Horse fly Insect Eyes large, usually with brightly colored patterns; body stout wings often with darker patterning; biting proboscis; Horse fly Insect eyes of male nearly touching on top of head

Habits: Tend to be active on sunny days, usually avoid shade when biting; stealthy flight when approaching hosts to feed

Breeding: Males either form individual territories and mate with passing females or gather in swarms

Diet: Males feed only at flowers; females take nectar and blood; larvae mainly predaceous, while others feed on decaying vegetable matter

Habitat: Wherever the mammals they feed on are found; larvae in water or damp soil

Distribution: Worldwide-tropics, temperate zones, and the arctic.

 

Horse fly Insect HD Photos Collection:

 

Horse fly Insect Facts

Horse fly Insect Photos

Horse fly Insect

Horse Flies and deer flies insect

 

Horse Flies and deer flies

 

Horse Flies

 

Horse fly Insect photo

Horse fly Insect Facts

Horse fly Insect

 

Horse fly

 

Horsefly bites

animalsbirds