Hoverfly Insect

Hover flies Insect are common visitors to garden flowers. Many people mistake some of the commonest species for bees. Milesia crabroniformis is found in southern europe and the mediterranean region, body length 0.9-1 inches (23-27 mm). The drone fly, eristalis tenax,is an important pollinator, with worldwide distribution. Body length 0.5-0.6 inches (12-15 mm).

Hoverfly

Common name: hover flies (flower flies)

Family: syrphidae

Suborder: brachycera

Order: diptera

Class/subphylum: insecta/hexapoda

Number of species: about 6,000 (around 950 u.s.)

Size: from about 0.2 in (5 mm) to 1 in (2.5 cm).

Key features: body often striped, mimicking bees or wasps; mouthparts adapted for sucking up nectar; eyes quite large

Habits: sun loving; visit flowers; often form large swarms; usually spend much of their time in hovering flight, sometimes for no obvious reason

Breeding: hovering males attract females, or males may seek out females on foliage and hover over them; eggs laid in various places depending on food requirements of larvae

Diet: adults are nectar feeders; some species also feed on pollen; larvae carnivorous or feed on vegetable matter

Habitat: almost anywhere with flowers from which they can feed

Distribution: worldwide, including the tropics, but at their greatest numbers in temperate zones.

 

Hoverfly Insect hd photos wallpapers:

 

Hoverfly real nature

 

Hoverfly Insect Hoverfly Insect picture

 

Hoverfly Insect image

Hover flies Insect images

 

Hoverfly Insect free

 

Hover flies

 

Hornet hoverfly

 

animalsbirds