Jewel Beetles Insect Facts and Photos

Jewel Beetles Insect

Posted by

The follow Jewel Beetles Insect Females of the jewel beetle Anthaxia nitidula are mainly found on flowers, especially yellow ones. The larvae develop under trees and shrubs such as almond and rose. Length up to 3 inches (8 mm).

 

Jewel Beetles Insect Facts with Photos

Common name: Jewel beetles (metallic wood-boring beetles, splendor beetles)

Family: Buprestidae

Suborder: Polyphaga

Order: Coleoptera

class/subphylum: Insecta/Hexapoda

Number of species: About 13,000 (about 720 US)

Size: From about 0.1 in (3 mm) to about 3 in (8 cm)

Key features: Mainly brightly colored, often metallic, sometimes densely hairy; body hard, usually deep and bullet shaped, with a broad head and thorax, Jewel Beetles Insect tapering off rapidly toward the rear; antennae short, often inconspicuous, usually sawtoothed, also comblike or threadlike

Habits: Adults fly rapidly in bright sunshine, Jewel Beetles Insect bask on leaves or tree trunks, or feed on flowers; females often found on dead and dying trees

Breeding: Mating mainly takes place on the dead and dying trees inhabited by the larvae, and in which eggs are generally laid; males may be attracted to females visually or through the release of pheromones

Diet: Some adults seldom, if ever, feed; others feed on pollen, nectar, or plant material; larvae mainly feed inside the stems of plants, especially the trunks and branches of trees, Jewel Beetles Insect some form leaf mines on plants

Habitat: Mainly forests, although many spectacular kinds are restricted to deserts and mountains

Distribution: Commonest in the tropics, but also found far to the north and south; Agrilus is found worldwide and is probably the largest genus of living organisms, with several thousand species.

Jewel Beetles Insect Pictures Collection:

 

Jewel Beetles Insect Facts and Images

Jewel Beetles Insect Facts and Photos

Jewel Beetles Insect Images Collection

Jewel Beetles Insect Facts with images

Jewel Beetles Insect Facts with Pictures

Jewel Beetles Insect Images Gallery

Jewel Beetles Insect Photos

Jewel Beetles Insect Pictures Gallery

Jewel Beetles Insect pics Gallery

Jewel Beetles Insect Pictures

Jewel Beetles Insect with pictures

Jewel Beetles Insect