0

Katydids Insect

Katydids Insect Facts

Ommatopia pictifolia from brazil closely resembles a dead leaf, body length 1 inch (2.5 cm)

common name: katydids (long-horned grasshoppers) (u.s), bush crickets (u.k)

family: tettigoniidae

suborder: ensifera

order: orthoptera

class/subphylum: insecta/hexapoda

number of species: about 5.000 (about 250 u.s.)

size: from about 0.4 in (10 mm) to 5 in (13 cm)

key features: body form anything from long and slim to short and fat, sometimes with oranamentations on the head and thorax; jamping hind legs tend to be long and slender; forewings (the tegmina) often look live leaves,living or dead, some specias lack wings altogether; antennae long and slim, sometimes more than twice the body length; female ovipositor curved and flattened from side to side

habits: mainly active during the hours of darkness but often seen durring the day when they jump into the air and teke fligt if disturbed; some cen be found feeding on flowers durring the day.

Breeding: males usually attract females by singing; mating takes place at night and is therefore not often seen; females use ovipositors to insert their eggs into plants or the ground

Diet: most feed on plant material, while many will also eat other insects if they can catch them; some katydids are completely predaceous, only feeding on other arthropods

Habitat: among vegetation in meadows, parks, gardens, broad-leaved forests, mountains, deserts, and marshes

Distribution: widespread around the world, with the greatest variety of species in the tropics

 

Katydids Insect Free Photos Collection:

katydid facts, information and katydid insect pictures, katydid insect latest wallpapers.

 

Bush crickets

 

Katydid nature photo

 

Katydid

 

Katydids facts

 

 

Katydids Insect hd photo

Katydids Insect image

 

Katydids Insect

 

tydids

 

animalsbirds

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *