Ladybugs Insect Images

Ladybugs Insect

Posted by

The A seven-spot viagra without prescription Chicago Ladybugs Insect, coccinella 7-punctata, in flight revealing its true wings under its hardened and colorful elytra. Length up to 0.3 inches ( 8 mm).

 

Ladybugs Insect photos

 

Common name: Ladybugs (lady beetles, ladybirds)

Family: Coccinellidae

Suborder: Polyphaga

Order: Coleoptera

Class/subphylum: Insecta /Hexapoda

Number of species: About 4,500 (about 400 US)

 Size: From about 0.04 in mm) to about 0.4 in (10 mm)

Key features: Mainly brightly colored red or yellow, usually spotted or blotched with black; distinctive oval or almost round body, Ladybugs Insect noticeably dome shaped on top and flattened beneath; antennae short and weakly clubbed head hardly visible from above

Habits: Mainly active during the day on plants, where adults and Ladybugs Insect larvae of many species are beneficial in eating pests, some species hibernate in huge swarms

Breeding: Males usually mate without any courtship; males guard females in some species, females of predatory species lay batches of eggs near aphids; larvae highly mobile and actively move around in quest for prey, pupa (with no appendages visible) attached by rear end to some form of support

Diet: Many species feed on aphids; Ladybugs others prefer scale insects mealybugs, mites, and other soft-bodied invertebrates and their eggs, some species are vegetarian and may damage crops; others graze on molds growing on leaves

Habitat: Gardens, fields, orchards, hedgerows, forests, and mountainsides rarely in deserts

Distribution:  worldwide except in the driest and coldest regions; commonest in temperate countries.

Ladybugs Insect Images Collection:

 

Ladybugs Insect Facts and Images

Ladybugs Insect Facts and Photos

Ladybugs Insect Facts Pics

Ladybugs Insect Facts Pictures

Ladybugs Insect Facts with Images

Ladybugs Insect Facts

Ladybugs Insect Images

Ladybugs Insect Photos Collection

Ladybugs Insect Photos Gallery

Ladybugs Insect Pictures

Ladybugs Insect