Lanternflies Insect

The Lanternflies Insect lanterntly Phenax variegata from South America roosts on lichen-covered bark, which it resembles. It often has long filaments of wax protruding from the end of the abdomen. Length up to 1 inch (2.5 cm).

 

Lanternflies Insect Facts and Pics

Common name:Lanternflies (fulgorid bugs,fulgorid planthoppers)

Family: Fulgoridae

Suborder:Auchenorrhyncha

Order:Hemiptera

Class/ subphylum: Insecta/ Hexapoda

Number of species: About 700 (at least 1 U.S.)

Size:From about 0.4 in (10 mm) to 4 in (10 cm)

Key features: Both fore- and hind wings covered in a complicated network of veins and cross – veins many (especially tropical) species have strange growths from the front of the head, sometimes knobbed or spiny; color may be plain browns or greens, or sometimes very colorful

Habits:Like most plant feeders, they sit motionless on their host plant to escape detection by predators

Breeding: Some species produce sounds during courtship; females of some species lay eggs into the ground

Diet:Sap from their host plant species

Habitat: Mainly forests

Distribution: Usually found in the tropics; a few species in temperate zones.

Lanternflies Insect Pictures Gallery Collection

 

Lanternflies Insect Facts and Images

Lanternflies Insect Facts and Photos

Lanternflies Insect Facts image

Lanternflies Insect Facts images

Lanternflies Insect Facts Pictures

Lanternflies Insect Facts

Lanternflies Insect

animalsbirds