0

Leaf-Cutter Bees Insect

The Leafcutting bees Insect European wool-carder bee, Anthidium manicatum, builds its nest in cavities in wood or masonry, lining it with a cottonlike fluff “carded” from the leaves and stems of hairy plants. Body length of female 0.4 inches (10 mm); male 0.6 inches (15 mm).

Leafcutting bees Insect Facts:

Common name: Leaf-cutter bees (leaf cutting bees), mason bees, wool- carder bees

Family: Megachilidae

Suborder: Apocrita

Order: Hymenoptera

Class/subphylum: Insecta/Hexapoda

Number of species: over 3,500 (about 600 U.S.)

Size: From 0.4 in (10 mm) to 1.6 in (4 cm)

Link:

 

Key features: Body stoutly built, usually hairy, gray or brown, sometimes boldly marked in black and yellow or black and orange; pollen carried on brush of hairs (scopa) on the underside of the abdomen, rather than on the hind legs as in most other bees, tongue long and slender

Habits: Usually seen collecting pollen from flowers, cutting leaves or gathering other materials to line nests, or digging nests in ground; some species are cuckoos in nests of others

Breeding: Males of some species are territorial around flowers or nests; females build nests in tunnels in the ground or in natural cavities in wood or stone; leafcutter females cut sections of leaf with which to build cells; mason bees build cells with mud; wool-carder bees collect fluffy plant material or animal hairs as nest-lining materials

Diet: Adults feed on nectar from a variety of flowers; larvae feed on pollen and nectar collected by adults

Habitat: Most common in open habitats, rarer in dense forest, but present in all terrestrial habitats; several species often common in gardens and may nest inside greenhouses

Distribution: Worldwide except in very cold or dry zones.

Leafcutting bees Insect Photos Gallery:

 

Leafcutting bees Insect hd wallpapers

Leafcutting bees Insect Pics images

Leafcutting bees Insect

Solitary Wasps Insect Facts and Images

Solitary Wasps Insect Facts and Photos

Solitary Wasps Insect Facts and Pictures

Leafcutting bees Insect Pics

Solitary Wasps Insect Facts with Images

Solitary Wasps Insect Facts with Photos

Solitary Wasps Insect Facts with Pics

Leafcutting bees Insect Images

Solitary Wasps Insect Facts with Pictures

Solitary Wasps Insect Facts

Solitary Wasps Insect Images

Leafcutting bees Insect Pictures

Solitary Wasps Insect Pics

Solitary Wasps Insect

animalsbirds

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *