Ripple Bugs Insect

The Ripple Bugs Insect Velia caprai, the European water cricket, is well adapted skate across the water with its splayed-out legs and water repellent feet. Veliidae is a family of predatory insects. It feeds on small invertebrates that fall on the water and Ripple Bugs Insect possibly mosquito larvae under the water.

Ripple Bugs insect

Length: 0.2-0.3 inches (5-8 mm)

Common name: Ripple bugs(water crickets, small water striders)

Family: Veliidae

Suborder: Heteroptera

Order: Hemiptera

class/subphylum: Insecta Hexapoda

Number of species: About 420 (35 U.S.)

Size: From about 0.06 in (1.5 mm) to 0.35 in (9 mm)

Key features: Resemble water striders but in general are smaller and more heavily built, mid and hind legs splayed out for skating on water surface; legs not much longer than body; middle legs halfway between fore and hind legs; wings long, short, or absent

Habits: Found skating around on the surface of water in search of prey

Breeding: Females lay eggs among vegetation

Diet:small, drowning insects small water organisms, mosquito eggs

Habitat:All types of freshwater habitat including ponds, lakes, streams (even fast running), rivers, and canals; water trapped in plants in tropical forests, coastal saltwater pools

Distribution: worldwide, but most common in tropical America and tropical Asia.

 

Ripple Bugs Insect Images:

Insect photos of Bugs collection and Ripple Bugs Insect free hd wallpapers download pictures.

 

Bugs insect

 

Ripple Bugs insect facts

 

Ripple Bugs insect image

Ripple Bugs insect photo

 

 

Ripple Bugs

 

animalsbirds