Scale insects

The vine scale, parthenolecanium corni, is a widespread plants pest. It damages the leaves and fruit of the plants it lives on due to the growth of a sooty mold on the honeydew produced by the bug. Length 0.2 inches (6 mm).

 

Scale insects Facts and Photos

 

Common name: Scale insects (soft, wax, and tortoise scales)

Family : coccidae

Suborder: Sternorrhyncha

Order: Hemiptera

Class/ subphylum: Insecta/ Hexapoda

Number of species: About 1,000 (84 U.S.)

Size:From about 0.04 in (1 mm) to 0.2 in (5 mm)

Key features: Males and females look completely different; males lack mouthparts and have just 1 front pair of transparent, membranous wings, the 2nd pair resembling the halteres of the flies; alternatively, males may be wingless but still recognizable as insects; females may not resemble normal insects; the rostrum is present, but antennae are tiny or nonexistent; normal division of the body into segments not clear; top of the body is covered by a plate resembling a fish scale, wings absent, legs reduced and often nonworking; a powdery or waxy coating may also be present on the body

Habits: Females most often found fixed in one place to any part of their host plant or plants, usually in quite large numbers

Breeding: Females cannot fly and are sought out by the ma life cycles are quite complicated species

Diet:Females are sap feeders, often on a single plant and produce honeydew as a by-product

Habitat: Grassland, forests, gardens, orchards, fields, and deserts

Distribution: Worldwide, but more species are found in tropical regions.

Scale insects Photos Gallery

 

Scale insects Facts and Images

Scale insects Facts images Gallery

Scale insects Facts Photos and Images

Scale insects Facts pics

Scale insects Facts Pictures Collection

Scale insects Facts with Pictures

Scale insects Facts

Scale insects

animalsbirds