Stag Beetles Insect Facts and Photos

The where buy proscar How to Buy Arava Over The Counter Buy Alben Without Doctor Prescription Buy Valacyclovir Online Vipps Play on online casino slots Bonus Casino Central Coin online Stag Beetles Insect A pair of male European stag beetles, lucanus cervus, spar for the attention of a female; the stronger one usually wins this pushing and shoving match. Length up to 3 inches (7.5 cm).

 

Stag Beetles Insect Facts with Pictures

Stag Beetles Insect Facts:

Common name: Stag beetles (pinching bugs)

Family:  Lucanidae

Suborder: Polyphaga

Order: Coleoptera

Class/Subphylum: Insecta/Hexapoda

Number of species: About 1,250 (about 30 U.S.)

Size: From about 0.3 in (8 mm) to about 3.5 in (9 cm)

Key features: Body mainly large and black, brown, or reddish- brown; sometimes yellow or green, usually shiny; antennae distinctive, elbowed, Stag Beetles Insect with a comblike terminal club whose plates cannot be held together (unlike in scarabs); male jaws often large and antlerlike; many species flightless

Link:

Habits: Adults mainly nocturnal, often flying to lights, sometimes in large numbers

Breeding: Males use antlerlike jaws in fights to gain access to females; Stag Beetles Insect eggs are laid in cracks in the bark of dead trees or stumps, larvae of larger species take at least 5 years to pupate; it is then a further year before the adults emerge

Diet: Adults feed on aphid honeydew and sap leaking from trees, a few feed on flowers; some species probably do not feed as adults; larvae eat wood inside trees

Habitat: Mainly woodland; also in gardens, city lots, and city streets that are lined with old trees; absent from areas with no sizable trees

Distribution: worldwide, except in very dry or cold areas

Stag Beetles Insect Pictures Gallery:

 

Stag Beetles Insect Facts and Images

Stag Beetles Insect Facts and Photos

Stag Beetles Insect Facts and Pictures

Stag Beetles Insect Facts Images Gallery

Stag Beetles Insect Facts Photos

Stag Beetles Insect Facts Pictures

Stag Beetles Insect Facts with Photos

Stag Beetles Insect Facts with Pics Collection

Stag Beetles Insect Facts with Pics

Stag Beetles Insect Pics

Stag Beetles Insect

animalsbirds