Stink bugs Insect

The Stink bugs Insect bright colors of the shield bug Catacanthus anchorago from Asia give a clear indication to would-be predators that the bug contains foul tasting defensive chemicals and gives off equally unpleasant smells. Length about 0.5 inches (13 mm).

 

Stink bugs Insect Facts and Photos

 

Common name: Stink bugs (shield bugs )

Family:  Pentatomidae

Suborder: Heteroptera

Order: Hemiptera

class /subphylum: Insecta/ Hexapoda

Number of species:  About 5,000 (222 U.S.)

Size:From about 0.2 in (4 mm) to 1 in (2.5 cm)

Key features: Broad-bodied, often oval shaped bugs, nearly as wide as they are long; often rather flattened on top; scutellum is usually triangular, extending over as much as half the abdomen but not overlapping the membranous area of the forewings by much; front of the pronotum may have blunt or pointed projections on either side of the head, stink glands present

Habits: Most often found on the plants on which they feed; predaceous species found on any suitable vegetation in search of prey

Breeding: In a number of species the females care for their eggs and young; in many species males stridulate to attract females

Diet:Many are sap feeders, others feed on insects, especially soft-bodied ones such as larvae

Habitat: Meadows, grassland, forests, sand dunes, seashore marshes, and deserts

Distribution:  Worldwide, but  tropical zones are especially rich in species.

Stink bugs Insect Pictures gallery

 

Stink bugs Insect Facts and Images

Stink bugs Insect Facts and Pictures

Stink bugs Insect Facts hd wallpapers

Stink bugs Insect Facts Pics

Stink bugs Insect Facts Pictures

Stink bugs Insect Facts with Pictures

Stink bugs Insect Facts

Stink bugs Insect

animalsbirds