Vespids Insect Photos Gallery

Vespids Insect

Posted by

The Vespids Insect yellow jacket, Vespula germanica (also known as the German wasp), builds its nest in suitable buildings or underground and is common in Europe. Body length (of worker) 0.9 inches (22 mm).

Vespids Insect Facts:

Common name: Social wasps (paper wasps, potter wasps)

Family: Vespidae

Suborder: Apocrita

Order: Hymenoptera

Class/subphylum: Insecta/Hexapoda

Number of species: About 4,000 (about 415 U.S.)

Size: From about 0.2 in (5 mm) to about 1.4 in (3.5 cm)

Link:

 

 Key features: Body usually banded, often black and yellow or black and white, sometimes all black or brown, occasionally green; eyes with a distinct notch at the front, both sexes fully winged, pronotum reaches back to the wing bases, wings pleated when held at rest over back females armed with stinger

Habits: Mostly active during the day, a few species nocturnal; adults hunt for larval food on leaves or flowers paper wasp nests often conspicuous on buildings, potter wasps may be conspicuous collecting mud around puddles

Breeding: Potter wasps are solitary and build mud nests, which they fill with spiders paper wasps are highly social; nests often large, usually made of “paper in which overlapping generations of workers care for the young and eventually rear males and future queens, nests m be founded and dominated by one or more queens

Diet: Adults mainly eat nectar from flowers, honeydew, juices oozing from ripe fruits, and leaking sap on tree trunks; larvae are mainly carnivorous

Habitat: Common in all kinds of terrestrial habitats that are not too dry or cold

Distribution: Worldwide, commonest in the tropics.

Vespids Insect Pictures Gallery:

 

Vespids Insect Facts and Photos Vespids Insect Facts with Images

Vespids Insect

Vespids Insect Facts with Photos

Vespids Insect Facts with Pics Vespids Insect Facts with Pictures

Vespids Insect

Vespids Insect Images

Vespids Insect Photos Gallery

Vespids Insect Photos

Vespids Insect Pictures

Vespids Insect Pics HD Wallpapers

Vespids Insect Pics

Vespids Insect Photos

Vespids Insect Picture

Vespids Insect Pictures Collection

Vespids Insect Images

Vespids Insect Pictures

Vespids Insect

Leave a Reply