Weevils Insect Facts with Pictures

Posted by

The Weevils Insect acorn weevils, curculio venosus, is found in southern England and Europe. Length 0.2-0.4 inches (5-9 mm).  Phytonomus nigrirostris is from Europe and the u.s., Weevils Insect where it is known as the cloverleaf weevil. Length 0.1-0.2 inches (3-4 mm).

Common name: Weevils (snout  beetles)

Family: Curculionidae

Suborder: Polyphaga

Order: Coleoptera

Class/subphylum: Insecta/Hexapoda

Number of species: About 50,000 (about 2500 U.S.)

Size: From about 0.04 in (1 mm) to about 3 in (7.5 cm)

Key features: Color very variable: brown, black, yellow, orange red, blue, purple, green, gold, or silver body often covered with iridescent scales; some species very hairy down curved snout usually well developed, Weevils Insect sometimes broad and flat, more often longer (sometimes very long) and slimmer, antennae usually elbowed, tipped by a 3-segmented club, elytra often fused

Habits: Adults are usually seen on vegetation; mostly active in daytime; larvae usually live concealed inside roots, stems, or galls

Breeding: Male simply mounts female; in some species males conduct ritualistic “fights”; mating is often lengthy, and males often remain with females as “escorts” until egg laying starts; Weevils Insect females drill hole in plant with rostrum before laying an egg in the hole; many species restricted to a single host plant; leaf-rolling weevils construct living “leaf cradles”

Diet: Adults mainly eat pollen or leaves; larvae usually eat plant tissues within stems, roots, galls, fruits, or seeds some feed externally on leaves, Weevils Insect often in groups; 1 species eats dung, at least 1 other feeds on insect eggs

Habitat:  Most common in forests, but some prefer open habitats such as grasslands or de larvae of some species live in aquatic plants, others inhabit rodent burrows or ants’ nests

Distribution: Worldwide except in the coldest and driest areas.

Weevil Insect Photos:

Weevils Insect hd wallpaper

 

Weevils Insect photo

 

Weevils Insect

Leave a Reply