Western Gorilla Primate
The western gorilla is a great ape—the type species as well as the most populous species of the genus Gorilla,
The http://veronicaleea.com/dreamweaver/how-to-buy-macpaw-hider-2/ OEM Roxio Popcorn 4 Line-Rider kostenlos spielen http://www.aimclasses.com/how-to-order-atrovent-from-canada amoxil online cheap Can You Buy Prednisone in Mexico http://ulols.com/lohacex Western Gorilla Primate is a large primate. In males, the body reaches a length of up to 1.7 m, and the weight can reach 160 kg. Females are always smaller – Western Gorilla Primate they have no more than 1.4 m body weight up to 80 kg. Western Gorilla Primate These gorillas are the smallest of the gorilla genus. Head is large, with small ears. Eyes small. The body is massive, without a tail, covered with wool of dark, almost black color. On the limbs, as well as the face and ears, there is no hair. Over time, hair begins to fall on the back. Wide palms end with thick fingers with strong nails. Western Gorilla Primate The skin is painted black throughout the life of a gorilla. Moved gorillas on all fours, although often stand upright.
- Gelada Primate
- Chitons Animal
- Capybara Rodent
- Black Rat Rodent
- Giant pocket gopher Rodent
- Beaver-like rodents Facts
- Hazel dormouse Rodent
Western Gorilla Primate Facts:
Length: 1-1.1 m
Weight: 57-195 kg (125-430 lb)
Social unit: Group
Status: Critically endangered
The largest living primates, gorillas are day-active forest dwellers that feed on fruit, leaves, stems, and seeds, as well as a few small creatures such as termites. At night, they bend tree twigs and branches to form a sleeping nest Living in small, stable groups of 3-20 with strong bonds between the silverback (dominant male) and the females with offspring, the western gorilla uses a wide range of facial expressions, body gestures, and sounds to communicate, including whimpers, grunts, rumbles of contentment, and alarm barks. Its home range of 800-1,800 hectares (2,000-4,450 acres) may overlap with neighbouring groups but is not actively defended. The single young is born after a gestation of 257 days. It clings to its mother’s belly for 4-6 months, then rides on her back. It first chews vegetation at 4 months and is weaned by 3 years. They mature at 4-5 years.
The adult male gorilla is almost twice the weight the female, and has a taller bony head crest, longer canine teeth, and a “saddle” of silvery fur.
The main threats to western gorillas are slash-and-burn clearance of their forest habitat, illegal hunting for the commercial bushmeat trade, and trophy poaching. Almost all gorillas in zoos and parks belong to this species, but reintroductions of captive-bred individuals into the wild are rarely attempted, partly due to the gorilla’s complex, close- knit social life. Habitat conservation remains the long-term priority.
When nervous, gorillas may “yawn” (above). They usually avoid danger by walking quietly in single file into thick forest termed “silent flight”. In active defence, the silverback barks and stares. If the threat persists, he may charge (see panel, below).
Western Gorilla Primate Photos Gallery: