Whirligig Beetles Insect

The Whirligig Beetles Insect whirligig beetle, Gyrinus minutus from and Europe North America, lives on the surface film of ponds and slow streams. Adults overwinter in leaf litter near ponds and streams. Short, clubbed antennae are a characteristic of the family. Length up to 0.2 inches (5 mm).

 

Whirligig Beetles Insect Facts Images Collection

Common name: Whirligig beetles(waltzing beetles, scuttle bugs)

Family: Gyrinidae

Suborder: Adephaga

Order: Coleoptera

Class/subphylum: Insecta/Hexapoda

Number of species: About 700 (about 50 US)

Size: From about 0.1 in (3 mm) to 0.6 in (15 mm)

Key features: Shiny black elongate- oval beetles; the compound  eyes are divided into upper and lower sections; antennae are unusually short and clubbed; front legs long and slender, rear legs shorter and paddlelike

Habits: Usually seen in groups circling constantly around on the surface of fresh water; adults and larvae are aquatic predators, larvae live below the surface, adults on it, adults usually active in daytime

Breeding: Mating takes place in water; eggs are laid in rows or masses on water plants, larvae emerge from the water to pupate on land

Diet: Adults mainly eat insects that have fallen onto the water surface; larvae take water snails, mites, and small aquatic insects

Habitat: Ponds, lakes, and slow-moving streams

Distribution: Worldwide except in the coldest and driest places.

Whirligig Beetles Insect Photos and Pictures

 

Whirligig Beetles Insect Facts and Images

 

Whirligig Beetles Insect Facts and Pics

Whirligig Beetles Insect Facts Pics

Whirligig Beetles Insect Facts Pictures Gallery

Whirligig Beetles Insect Facts with Photos

Whirligig Beetles Insect Pics

Whirligig Beetles Insect

animalsbirds