Wolf Animal Facts
The Wolf Animal is a predatory mammal that belongs to the order of predatory, the family of dog (dog, wolf).
The OEM Microsoft Expression Web 2 Wolf Animal is consonant with some Slavic names of the beast: the Bulgarians call the predator a poke, the Serbs the Wook, the Ukrainians Vovk. The origin of the name goes back to the Old Slavonic word poke, which meant dragging, dragging away.
Slysoft AnyDVD 6 discount Scientific Name: Canis Rufus
Colour: Black, Brown, Grey, White
Skin Type: Fur
Favourite Food: Deer
Habitat: Grass plains and woodland
Average Litter Size: 5
Main Prey: Deer, Elk, Moose
Size: 61-93cm (24-36in)
Weight: 24-41kg (55-88lbs)
Top Speed: 76km/h (46mph)
Life Span: 10-13 years
Conservation Status: Threatened
- Tiger Animal
- Cats Animal
- Elephant Animal
- Animals Dogs
- Dugong Animal
What does the wolf look like?
Most wolves are predators of medium and large size, the largest are gray and polar wolves: their growth at the withers can reach 85 cm, and the length of the trunk without taking into account the tail is 150-160 cm. The size and weight of predators completely correspond to Bergman’s rule: the harsher environment the larger the beast, Wolf Animal so the largest wolves weighing up to 85-90 kg live in Siberia, although the average wolf mass is about 35-50 kg. The smallest are the Arabian wolves, their maximum height at the withers is only 66 cm, and the weight of females does not exceed 10 kg. In any variety of wolves, females are smaller than males.
Outwardly, wolves look like big dogs with a strong, muscular body and high legs, only wry wolves more like long-legged foxes, and red wolves have features of wolves, foxes and jackals. Predators have a long and thick tail, which in some species grows to 56 cm in length and is always lowered down. The Wolf head of the wolf is massive, with high set sharp ears, and the muzzle is elongated and wide. The skull of red and greyish wolves resembles a fox in form.
The wolf’s mouth is armed with 42 teeth: predatory teeth are designed to tear the prey into pieces and grind the bones, and with the help of canines the beast holds and drags its victim. Only in red wolves, the dentition contains fewer molars.
The cubs are born with blue eyes, but by the third month the iris has become orange or golden yellow, although there are wolves that remain blue-eyed all their lives.
The fur of the wolf is dense and two-layered: the undercoat is formed by waterproof down, and the top layer consists of coarse hair, repelling dirt and moisture. Low thermal conductivity of wool allows animals to survive in the harshest climatic conditions.
The color of wolves differs in a rich spectrum of shades, including various variations of gray, white, black and brown colors, although often fur is red, pure white or almost black. It is believed that the color of the coat allows predators to harmoniously merge with the surrounding landscape, and the mixing of different shades emphasize the individuality of the animals.
Wolves – fingered animals: resting on the fingers allows them to balance their weight during movement. Strong limbs, a narrow sternum and a sloping back allow predators to overcome considerable distances in search of food. The usual pace of the wolf is a light trot at a speed of about 10 km / h. The speed of the Gray wolf, pursuing prey, can reach 65 km / h.
The wolf has an excellent hearing, the vision is much weaker, but the sense of smell is excellent: the predator senses prey for 3 km, and the ability to distinguish several million different shades of smell is important during the rut, during hunting and communicative communication of animals. Urinary and fecal labels are used to indicate the boundaries of the territory.
The Wolf Animal voice range of wolves is rich and diverse: predators howl, grumble, tuffle, scream, growl, whimper and voice complex messages to other members of the pack. At dawn one can hear the “choral singing” of wolves. It is believed that the wolves howl at the moon, but in fact howling animals inform the flock members of their whereabouts and drive away strangers. Single animals that live outside the pack rarely howl, so as not to bring trouble on themselves.
The mimicry of wolves is also very developed: thanks to the position of the mouth, lips, ears and tail, as well as showing the teeth, predators express their emotional state. Like a domestic dog, the raised tail and ears of the wolf signify alertness or aggression.
Where do wolves live?
Historically, the Wolf Animal range of wolves occupied the second place in terms of area after the area of man in the Northern Hemisphere, but to date it has significantly decreased. Wolves live in European countries (the Baltic countries, Spain, Portugal, Ukraine, Belarus, Italy, Poland, the Balkans and Scandinavian countries), Asia (in countries such as China, Korea, Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Afghanistan, Iran , Iraq, the north of the Arabian Peninsula), Africa (Ethiopia), North America (Canada, Mexico, USA, including Alaska), South America (Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay). In Russia, wolves are distributed throughout the territory, except for Sakhalin and the Kuril Islands. In Russia there are the following types of wolves.
Predators have mastered and adapted to life in a wide variety of natural areas: wolves live in the tundra, forests, deserts and semi-deserts, on plains, in mountain forests, sometimes settle near settlements.
Wolves are territorial and social animals that form flocks of 3 to 40 individuals that occupy a personal area of 65-300 square kilometers, marked with fragrant marks. At the head of the pack is a monogamous pair of leaders: the alpha male and the alpha female, the other members of the pack are their offspring, other relatives and the lone wolves littered under a strict hierarchy. For the period of the gon, the flock disintegrates, the territory is divided into small fragments, but the best part always goes to the dominant pair. During movement on its territory, the leaders leave odorous marks every 3 minutes. At the border of the territory, the density of labels can be even more often.
Being night Wolf Animals, wolves rest in different natural shelters, thickets and shallow caves during the day, but often burrows of marmots, arctic foxes or badgers are used, and burrows are rarely dig themselves.
Wolf Animal Photos Collection:
Wolf Animal images
The Wolf Animals Video: